Olive Oil

Fresh Picked Olives

Olive Oil is an oil that is extracted from the fruit of the olive tree (Olea europaea). Olives are an important part of Mediterranean cultures and have been an farmed in the region for thousands of years. Olive Oil is widely used for cooking, but it is also used in Naturopathic medicine, pharmaceuticals, cosmetics and as a fuel source. Olive Oil is a Carrier Oil, not an Essential Oil. Some topical Naturopathic acne treatments use Olive Oil as a base for formulations of essential oils and other ingredients.

Olives on Tree (Olea)
Olives on Tree (Olea)

Olive Oil is not commonly used in Naturopathic acne treatments. Other carrier oils (eg. Jojoba Oil) are considered to be better suited for use in acne treatments because they are more similar to natural sebum than Olive Oil. There has been very little research about how topical application of Olive Oil affects acne symptoms. Laboratory testing indicates that Olive Oil is not likely to be strongly comedogenic. Allergic reactions to topical use of Olive Oil are rare. Olive Oil is a central component of the Mediterranean Diet, and some people have reported that this diet helped to improve their acne symptoms.

Fatty Acid Composition of Virgin Olive Oils (Salvador)
Fatty Acid Composition of Virgin Olive Oils (Salvador)

Olive Oil is a blend of fatty acids of varying length. The specific composition of Olive Oil varies depending on the source and the type of oil. There are several classes of Olive Oil, including Extra-Virgin, Virgin, Refined and Pomace Olive Oil.

 

Olive Oil Images

References

Olive Oil @ Wikipedia
Cornicabra virgin olive oil: a study of five crop seasons. Composition, quality and oxidative stability. Salvador, et al. 2001.
Olive oil volatile compounds, flavour development and quality: A critical review. Kalua, et al. 2007.
Topical application of natural honey, beeswax and olive oil mixture for atopic dermatitis or psoriasis: partially controlled, single-blinded study. Al-Waili, et al. 2003.
Virgin olive oil as a fundamental nutritional component and skin protector. Viola, et al. 2009.
Efficacy of Aloe vera/olive oil cream versus betamethasone cream for chronic skin lesions following sulfur mustard exposure: a randomized double-blind clinical trial. Panahi, et al. 2012.
Acne vulgaris: studies in pathogenesis: triglyceride hydrolysis by Corynebacterium acnes in vitro. Kellum, et al. 1970.

Jojoba Oil

Jojoba Leaves and Mature Fruit

Jojoba Oil is extracted from the seeds of the Jojoba plant (Simmondsia chinensis). The Jojoba plant is native to the south eastern North America, along the border between the USA and Mexico. Jojoba had many uses for the Native Americans that lived in the area, including the treatment of skin infections and wounds. Jojoba Oil is widely used in Naturopathic acne treatments, primarily as a carrier oil (base) for blends of essential oils and other plant extracts.

Jojoba Fruit Development
Jojoba Fruit Development

Jojoba Oil has an unusual chemical structure that is similar to the sebum that is produced by sebaceous glands in the skin. Jojoba Oil is commonly used as a carrier oil for creating blends of other essential oils. Jojoba seeds are very rich in oil, which comprises approximately 50% of the total weight of Jojoba seeds. Raw Jojoba Oil has a clear, dark yellow color. Purified Jojoba oil is often clear.

Organic Cold Pressed Jojoba Oil
Organic Cold Pressed Jojoba Oil

Jojoba-based Naturopathic acne treatments are generally topical. Jojoba oil is generally considered to be non-comedogenic and is not usually irritating to the skin, both of which are attractive qualities for components of topical acne treatments. Jojoba Oil alone does not have significant antibacterial activity and is not expected to have any significant direct effects on acne symptoms.

Detailed information about the chemical composition of Jojoba Oil can be found here.

Jojoba Oil Images

References

Jojoba Oil @ Wikipedia
Potential uses of jojoba oil and meal — A review. Wisniak, et al. 1994.
Anti-inflammatory effects of jojoba liquid wax in experimental models. Habashy, et al. 2005.
Clay jojoba oil facial mask for lesioned skin and mild acne–results of a prospective, observational pilot study. Meier, et al. 2012.
Wound healing properties of jojoba liquid wax: an in vitro study. Ranzato, et al. 2011.
Therapeutic agents and herbs in topical application for acne treatment. Kanlayavattanakul, et al. 2011.
Human synthetic sebum formulation and stability under conditions of use and storage. Wertz, et al. 2009.
Jojoba oil as an organic, shelf stable standard oil-phase base for cosmetic industry. Sandha, et al. 2009.
Formulation and stability of a novel artificial sebum under conditions of storage and use. Stefaniak, et al. 2010.
Jojoba oil. Gunstone, 1990.

Coconut Oil

Coconuts

Coconut Oil is extracted from the fruit of the Coconut Palm (Cocos nucifera). Raw Coconut Oil, which has a creamy consistency at room temperature, is used extensively for culinary, cosmetic and other purposes. Fractionated Coconut Oil, which is liquid at room temperature, is used as a carrier oil for making blends of essential oils and other plant extracts.

Fractionated Coconut Oil
Fractionated Coconut Oil

Coconut Oil is occasionally used in the Naturopathic treatment of acne, primarily as a carrier oil for the preparation of topical acne treatments. It is also used to treat the dry skin associated with some acne treatment.

Coconut Oil is very high in saturated fatty acids. It is also very stable, which makes it a popular ingredient in certain cosmetics and soaps. Two of the fatty acids found in Coconut Oil, Capric Acid and Lauric Acid, have been reported to have a antimicrobial properties. Coconut Oil also contains high levels of vitamin E, which may help maintain healthy skin.

Coconut Oil Images

References

Coconut Oil @ Wikipedia
A randomized double-blind controlled trial comparing extra virgin coconut oil with mineral oil as a moisturizer for mild to moderate xerosis. Agero, et al. 2004.
Topical herbal therapies an alternative and complementary choice to combat acne. Kapoor, et al. 2011.
Comedogenicity of sunscreens: experimental observations in rabbits. Mills, et al. 1982.
Antibacterial Activity of Hydrolyzed Virgin Coconut Oil. Silalahi, et al. 2014.
Antimicrobial activities of skincare preparations from plant extracts. Kareru, et al. 2010.
The antimicrobial activity of liposomal lauric acids against Propionibacterium acnes. Yang, et al. 2009.