Yogurt

Greek Yogurt

Yogurt is occasionally used as a topical Naturopathic treatment for both active acne and acne scars. Yogurt-based skin care treatments are especially popular in some Middle Eastern and Asian communities. Topical yogurt-based facials can be easily prepared and applied at home. Yogurt facials are also commonly offered in spas.

Yogurt Mask
Yogurt Mask

Unpasteurized yogurt contains many nutrients and enzymes, as well as live cultures of many types of bacteria, such as Lactobacillus delbrueckii and Streptococcus salivarius bacteria. These bacteria are non-pathogenic and play an important role in the fermentation of milk into yogurt. A byproduct of this fermentation is lactic acid, which makes the yogurt acidic and prevents the growth of other bacteria and yeast. Both lactic acid and yogurt-associated bacteria (often referred to as “probiotic bacteria”) have been reported to help improve skin tone and clarity. However, these claims are almost entirely anecdotal, and there has been little scientific research to prove or disprove the benefits of yogurt facials.

Preparing a Yogurt Anti-Acne Facial
Preparing a Yogurt Anti-Acne Facial

Interestingly, the bacteria used to make yogurt may also release small quantities of natural antibiotics that are toxic to competing bacteria. Yogurt-associated bacteria may also secrete digestive enzymes, which could account for the smoothing and toning effect claimed by proponents of topical yogurt treatments.

Although there is minimal scientific research on the efficacy of yogurt treatments for acne, these topical treatments are generally considered safe, easy-to-make, inexpensive and potentially helpful for some people. Realistically, yogurt-based topical treatments may help improve skin tone and reduce mild inflammation. But they are unlikely to be helpful treatments for moderate to severe acne (Acne Types: 2-4), or for significant acne scarring.

Yogurt Images

Yogurt Facial Mask Videos

 

References

Yogurt @ Wikipedia
Topical and oral CAM in acne: A review of the empirical evidence and a consideration of its context. Magin, et al. 2006.
Effects of Fermented Dairy Products on Skin: A Systematic Review. Vaughn, et al. 2015.
Health Benefits of Yogurt. Chandan. 2015.
A three-stage strategy in treating acne vulgaris in patients with atopic dermatitis- a pilot study. Sabry. 2009.
The Prevention how-to dictionary of healing remedies and techniques: from acupressure and aspirin to yoga and yogurt: over 350 curative options. Feltman. 1996.
The Care and Keeping of Sensitive Skin: A Practical Guide to Holistic Skin Care. Bell. 2012.
Organic Body Care Recipes: 175 Homemade Herbal Formulas for Glowing Skin & a Vibrant Self. Tourles. 2007.
Return to Beautiful Skin: Your Guide to Truly Effective, Nontoxic Skin Care. Eby. 2008.
Acne through the ages: case-based observations through childhood and adolescence. Tom, et al. 2008.
Acne Causes and Amazing Remedial Measures for Acne. Ravisankar. et al. 2015.
Clinical efficacy of facial masks containing yoghurt and Opuntia humifusa Raf. (F-YOP). Yeom, et al. 2011.

Colloidal Copper

Colloidal Copper

Colloidal copper is toxic to a wide range of bacteria and fungi. Although it is used less commonly than colloidal silver, colloidal copper is gaining popularity as a treatment for several types of dermatological problems, including acne.

Antibacterial Activity of Copper Nanoparticles Against Different Bacteria (Shende)
Antibacterial Activity of Copper Nanoparticles Against Different Bacteria (Shende)

Copper-based compounds are the active ingredient in many anti-fungal, topical solutions. Copper has also been incorporated into fabrics and bandages to slow the growth of disease and odor-causing bacteria. Copper peptides, which are small molecules that are composed of short chains of amino acids connected to copper ions, are also the subject of research efforts for dermatological applications. They are being used in a number of rejuvenating and skin revitalizing treatments.

Proposed Mechanism of Action of Antibacterial Activity of Copper Nanoparticles (Shende)
Proposed Mechanism of Action of Antibacterial Activity of Copper Nanoparticles (Shende)

Colloidal copper and copper salts (copper sulfate) are frequently used in many branches of Naturopathic Medicine. However, the efficacy of copper therapies for the treatment of acne remains largely untested by rigorous clinical trials. More research is needed to determine whether the use of colloidal copper (and other colloidal metals, such as Silver) can significantly improve symptoms for individuals with acne.

Colloidal COPPER Images

References

Copper (Cu) @ Wikipedia
Green synthesis of copper nanoparticles by Citrus medica Linn.(Idilimbu) juice and its antimicrobial activity. Shende, et al. 2015.
Principles of colloid therapeutics. Smith. 1922.
Effect of nanosized colloidal copper on cotton fabric. Chattopadhyay, et al. 2010.
Strain specificity in antimicrobial activity of silver and copper nanoparticles. Ruparelia, et al. 2008.
Susceptibility constants of Escherichia coli and Bacillus subtilis to silver and copper nanoparticles. Yoon, et al. 2007.
Synthesis and antimicrobial activity of copper nanoparticles. Ramyadevi, et al. 2012.
Synthesis and anti-bacterial activity of Cu, Ag and Cu–Ag alloy nanoparticles: a green approach. Valodkar, et al. 2011.
Nanocarriers and nanoparticles for skin care and dermatological treatments. Gupta, et al. 2013.
Are commercially available nanoparticles safe when applied to the skin? Robertson, et al. 2010.

Sulfur

Sulfur Crystal

Sulfur has been used since antiquity for the treatment of skin diseases. Sulfur-laden hot springs are widely touted for their healing properties. Sulfur is one of the most commonly prescribed topical acne therapies in Naturopathic medicine.

Pure Sulfur Powder
Pure Sulfur Powder

Sulfur itself has antibacterial and antifungal properties. In addition to Naturopatic medicine, sulfur is commonly used in organic farming operations as a treatment for certain plant diseases. However, laboratory testing has indicated that Sulfur is only mildly toxic to the acne-causing P. acnes bacterium.  It remains unclear whether any beneficial effects of topical sulfur treatment on acne symptoms are a result of reduced bacterial growth.

When used topically, sulfur acts as a keratolytic agent, breaking down keratinized cells at the surface of the skin and promoting cellular turnover. The keratolytic action result from the formation of hydrogen sulfide molecules that are formed when sulfur interacts with skin cells. There is some debate about whether topically-applied Sulfur is comedogenic, and research studies have reported conflicting results. Sulfur may also have anti-inflammatory properties that can help reduce the appearance of acne lesions, but this has not been definitively proven by clinical research.

Freshly Mined Sulfur
Freshly Mined Sulfur

Only a small fraction of topically-applied is absorbed systemically. Significant side effects from topically applied sulfur are uncommon. The most common side effect of topical sulfur applications is irritation of the skin. In infants, however, some serious adverse events have been reported outcome after extensive applications.

Sulfur is available as a pure product (often in powder form) that can be compounded by the user or Naturopathic practitioner. Several prescription pharmaceutical products that contain sulfur are also available, such as sulfur plus sodium sulfacetamide (Clenia). Overall, the available clinical research is split on the efficacy of sulfur as a treatment for acne, but it appears to be most effective when combined with an additional type of topical treatment.

Sulfur Images

References

Sulfur @ Wikipedia
Benzoyl peroxide and sulfur: foundation for acne management. Wilkinson, et al. 1966.
Sulfur revisited. Lin, et al. 1988.
Is Sulphur Helpful or Harmful in Acne Vulgaris? Mills, et al. 1972.
The use of sodium sulfacetamide 10%-sulfur 5% emollient foam in the treatment of acne vulgaris. Keratoacanthoma, et al. 2009.
The use of sulfur in dermatology. Gupta, et al. 2003.
Topical drug treatment in acne. Gollnick, et al. 1998.
The Effects of Sulfur extract on Anti-Inflammation and Anti-Propionibacterium acnes. Lee, et al. 2007.
Role of reduced sulfur compounds in nutrition of Propionibacterium acnes. Nielsen. 1983.
Topical acne drugs. Akhavan, et al. 2003.
A Reexamination of the Potential Comedogenicity of Sulfur. Strauss, et al. 1978.

Colloidal Silver

Colloidal Silver Nanoparticles and Acne

Colloidal Silver has been used in Naturopathic and Alternative Medicine for many years. Some people consume Colloidal Silver suspensions orally, although it is more commonly applied topically when used as an acne treatment. Colloidal Silver is often used in the preparations of Naturopathic anti-acne face masks that also contain other active ingredients, such as clays, essential oils or honey. Many people have reported that topical Colloidal Silver treatments helped to improve their acne symptoms, but very little clinical research has been conducted to evaluate the efficacy of Colloidal Silver as an acne treatment.

Antibacterial Activity of Silver Nanoparticles Towards Propionibacterium acnes (Sathishkumar)
Antibacterial Activity of Silver Nanoparticles Towards Propionibacterium acnes (Sathishkumar)

Evangelists of Colloidal Silver claim that it has an array of health benefits. Although many of these claims are probably not true, one thing that is supported by significant research is the antibacterial activity of silver. Research studies have clearly shown that colloidal silver itself is toxic to many types of bacteria.  Silver can be incorporated into wound dressings, catheters and stents where it helps to decrease infection. Silver is also included in certain topical antibiotic formulations, such as Silver Sulfadiazine.

Long-term oral consumption of Colloidal Silver can cause a condition called Argyria where the skin turns blue
Long-term oral consumption of Colloidal Silver can cause a condition called Argyria where the skin turns blue

Despite claims to the contrary, there is little evidence to support the use Colloidal Silver as an oral supplement. There is no scientific research indicating that oral supplementation of colloidal silver is helpful in the treatment of acne. In addition, ingesting significant amounts of colloidal silver can lead to permanent pigmentation of the skin in a condition called argyria.

Colloidal Silver Images

References

Medical Use of Silver @ Wikipedia
The bactericidal effect of silver nanoparticles. Morones, et al. 2005.
Evaluation of silver nanoparticle toxicity in skin in vivo and keratinocytes in vitro. Samberg, et al. 2010.
A review of the use of silver in wound care: facts and fallacies. Lansdown. 2004.
Silver nanoparticles: synthesis methods, bio-applications and properties. Abbasi, et al. 2016.
Silver in medicine: the basic science. Marx, et al. 2014.
Genotoxicity, acute oral and dermal toxicity, eye and dermal irritation and corrosion and skin sensitisation evaluation of silver nanoparticles. Kim, et al. 2013.
Chemical preparation of the eye in ophthalmic surgery: II. Effectiveness of mild silver protein solution. Isenberg, et al. 1983.
Anti-acne, anti-dandruff and anti-breast cancer efficacy of green synthesised silver nanoparticles using Coriandrum sativum leaf extract. Sathishkumar, et al. 2016.

Egg Whites

Egg Whites and Acne

Egg whites contain large quantities of proteins, vitamins, minerals and other nutrients. Egg whites are low in carbohydrates and very rich in protein, which make them very popular nutritional choice for people who are trying to lose weight and/or build muscle mass. Fresh egg whites are also commonly used for topical treatments in Naturopathic medicine. Egg Whites contain several enzymes and other molecules that have antimicrobial properties. Face masks that contain fresh egg whites are a popular Naturopathic acne treatment.

Separated Egg Whites
Separated Egg Whites

Egg Whites from fresh, uncooked eggs contain several proteins that can inhibit the growth of bacteria, including the acne-causing P. acnes bacterium. One of these proteins is an enzyme called Lysozyme which breaks down the cell walls of gram-positive bacteria. Coincidentally, the two bacteria that are usually behind acne breakouts, Propionibacterium acnes and Staphylococcus aureus, are both gram positive bacteria and are susceptible to this enzyme. Egg Whites also contain additional proteins which may have antimicrobial properties, such as Cystatin and Conalbumin.

Frying an Egg
Frying an Egg

Egg whites are usually prepared into a mask and allowed to dry on the face. They can be mixed with many other ingredients that may have biological activity, such as activated charcoal, clay, colloidal silver or essential oils. Alternatively, Egg White extracts containing the active proteins can be prepared and added to a different preparation. The Lysozyme enzyme is also available alone, it is most often used in beer and wine making to prevent bacterial contamination during fermentation.

Crystal Structure of Chicken Egg White Lysozyme Protein (Sugahara)
Crystal Structure of Chicken Egg White Lysozyme Protein (Sugahara)

Although Egg White masks are a fairly popular Naturopathic acne treatment, there has been little research into whether they are effective. Many people have reported that their acne symptoms improved after beginning regular application of Egg White masks. But there do not appear to be any reliable scientific reports that indicate Egg White masks are an effective acne treatment. Nonetheless, Egg White masks are unlikely to worsen acne symptoms and might be worth trying for interested individuals.

Egg White Images

References

Egg Whites @ Wikipedia
Comparative antibacterial activity of avian egg white protein extracts. Wellman-Labadie, et al. 2008.
Antibacterial activity of hen egg white lysozyme against Listeria monocytogenes Scott A in foods. Hughey, et al. 1989.
Antimicrobial activity of lysozyme against bacteria involved in food spoilage and food-borne disease. Hughey, et al. 1987.
The antibacterial activity of the egg white protein conalbumin. Feeney, et al. 1952.
Antimicrobial activity of chicken egg white cystatin. Wesierska, et al. 2005.
Susceptibility of Propionibacterium acnes to killing and degradation by human neutrophils and monocytes in vitro. Webster, et al. 1985.
The chicken egg white proteome. Mann. 2007.

Honey

Honey and Acne

Honey has a medicinal tradition that goes back to ancient times. Honey has become even more popular in recent times with some research indicating that Honey can accelerate wound healing when applied topically. Several products containing medical grade Honey are now available and are widely used in parts of Europe and Asia.

Inside Honey Bee Hive
Inside Honey Bee Hive

Honey is widely used in Nautropathic acne treatments. Honey can be applied directly to the skin, or blended into complex formulations. The combination of honey, clays and essential oils is a popular way to make anti-acne facial masks. Many people involved in Naturopathic medicine believe that Honey can be a helpful addition to an acne treatment regimen. But most clinical research has found the topical application of Honey to be fairly ineffective for reducing acne symptoms. Overall, the effectiveness of Honey for the treatment of acne is unclear.

Basic Chemical Composition of Honey (Jeffrey)
Basic Chemical Composition of Honey (Jeffrey)

Honey is primarily a mixture of sugars and water. But Honey also contains functional amounts of anti-oxidants, enzymes and antibacterial molecules. There is a difference between raw and pasteurized honey, as the pasteurization process denatures many of the enzymes present in honey. However, both raw and processed honey are used in homeopathic medicine, depending on the application. Honey may have some antibacterial properties and has been reported to be moderately toxic to acne-causing, P. acnes bacteria.

Honey Images

References

Honey @ Wikipedia
A pilot study of topical medical‐grade kanuka honey for acne. Holt, et al. 2011.
Honey in dermatology and skin care: a review. Burlando, et al. 2013.
Honey: is it worth rubbing it in? Chowdhury. 1999.
Randomised controlled trial of topical kanuka honey for the treatment of acne. Semprini. 2016.
Antibacterial Activity of Ethanolic Extract of Cinnamon Bark and Honey and Their Combination Effects Against Acne Causing Bacteria. Julianti, et al. 2016.
The protective effects of melittin on Propionibacterium acnes–induced inflammatory responses in vitro and in vivo. Lee, et al. 2014.
Antimicrobial effect of Manuka honey and Kanuka honey alone and in combination with the bioactives against the growth of Propionibacterium acnes ATCC 6919. Wu, et al. 2011.
Honey, a gift from nature to health and beauty: a review. Omar, et al. 2016.
Beliefs, perceptions and sociological impact of patients with acne vulgaris in the Turkish population. Gokdemir, et al. 2011.
Medical uses of honey. Jeffrey, et al. 1996.
Antibacterial activity of honey against strains of Staphylococcus aureus from infected wounds. Cooper, et al. 1999.
Antibacterial activity of honey on bacteria isolated from wounds. Subrahmanyam, et al. 2001.

Neem Oil

Unripe Fruits of the Neem Tree

Neem Oil is extracted from the leaves and seeds of the Neem Tree (Azadirachta indica). The Neem Tree is native in the Indian subcontinent, however it has been introduced to many other tropical regions. Neem Oil is a natural insecticide and is widely used as a pest control agent in organic horticulture. Neem Oil also has an important role in Ayurvedic medicine and topical Neem Oil formulations are commonly used to treat a variety of skin infections, including acne. Neem Oil is gaining popularity as a topical anti-acne treatment in modern Naturopathic medicine.

Neem (Azadirachta indica) Seeds Prior to Oil Extraction
Neem (Azadirachta indica) Seeds Prior to Oil Extraction

The best studied compound in Neem Oil is Azadirachtin, which is often used as an insecticide or fungicide (however in humans it is biologically safe). Many other compounds have also been isolated from Neem Oil, some of which exhibit anti-microbial properties in laboratory testing. There has also been a scientific study that found Neem Oil can potentially reduce the inflammation caused by Propionibacterium acnes (the bacterium commonly associated with acne).

Neem Oil
Neem Oil

There are many different ways that Neem Oil can be used, from oral supplements to topical face washes. Many people have reported that topical Neem Oil face washes helped to improve their acne symptoms. However, Neem Oil has not been rigorously investigated as an acne treatment in clinical trials. More research needs to be done to reach a conclusion on how to best use Neem Oil to treat acne, and what potential limitations Neem Oil might have. Despite these unknowns, some people may find Neem Oil to be effective for treating their acne and it may be worth a try.

Neem Oil Images

References

Neem Oil @ Wikipedia
Formulation and characterization of solid lipid nanoparticles loaded Neem oil for topical treatment of acne. Vijayan, etal. 2013.
Topical herbal therapies an alternative and complementary choice to combat acne. Kapoor, et al. 2011.
Analysis of components of Neem (Azadirachta indica) oil by diverse chromatographic techniques. Gossé, et al. 2005.
Neem — an omnipotent plant: a retrospection. Brahmachari, et al. 2004.
Antimicrobial potential of Azadirachta indica against pathogenic bacteria and fungi. Asif. 2012.
Azadirachta indica (neem): a plant of multiple biological and pharmacological activities. Atawodi, et al. 2009.
Neem in human and plant disease therapy. Singh, et al. 2002.
Neem (Azadirachta indica): Prehistory to contemporary medicinal uses to humankind. Kumar, et al. 2013.
Effect of neem oil on some pathogenic bacteria. Jahan, et al. 2007.

White Willow Extract

Stripped Willow Bark

White Willow Extract is prepared from the bark of the White Willow tree (Salix alba). The bark from many species of Willow (Salix spp.) is a natural source Aspirin, a Non-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drug (NSAID). Preparations of willow bark have been used in the traditional medicine of indigenous people for thousands of years. Preparations of pain-killing willow bark extracts were also recorded in medical texts from the Greek and Roman empires. White Willow Extract is widely available as a commercial product and is commonly incorporated into modern Naturopathic ace treatments.

White Willow Extract Tincture
White Willow Extract Tincture

White Willow Extracts are typically prepared as tinctures, topical creams or tablets. Some people have reported that topical formulations that contain White Willow Extract helped reduce the severity of their acne outbreaks and/or reduced the redness and swelling associated with inflammatory acne. Although many individuals and Naturopathic practitioners believe that White Willow Extract is an effective acne treatment, there has not been significant clinical research into the efficacy of White Willow Extract as a treatment for acne. More research and patient reports are needed to evaluate how useful White Willow Extract is likely to be for he average person with acne.

Trunk and Bark of the White Willow (Salix alba)
Trunk and Bark of the White Willow (Salix alba)

White Willow Extract (and willow bark, in general) contains significant concentrations of a chemical compound called Salicin. Salicin is closely related to Salicylic Acid and Aspirin, each of which can can relieve pain or fevers. Those anti-inflammatory properties may help decrease rednesss, swelling and pain associated with acne lesions. Salicylic Acid is also a Keratolytic agent that can help reduce the formation of hyper-keratinized plugs (clogged pores). Salicylic Acid is the active ingredient in many Over-The-Counter acne products, such as anti-acne moisturizers and acne cleanser pads. Based on the existing scientific evidence about Salicylic Acid as an acne treatment, it is reasonable to assume that White Willow Extract may be a useful addition to many topical Naturopathic acne treatmens.

White Willow Images

References

White Willow @ Wikipedia
Which plant for which skin disease? Part 1: Atopic dermatitis, psoriasis, acne, condyloma and herpes simplex. Reuter, et al. 2010.
Herbal anti-inflammatory agents for skin disease. Graf. 2000.
Preparation of new formulations of anti-acne creams and their efficacy. Abbasi, et al. 2010.
Evidence for the efficacy and safety of topical herbal drugs in dermatology: Part I: Anti-inflammatory agents. Hormann, et al. 1994.
Medicinal potential of willow: A chemical perspective of aspirin discovery. Mahdi. 2010.
Salicylic Acid, a Multifaceted Hormone to Combat Disease. Vlot, et al. 2009.
One hundred years of aspirin. Jack. 1997.
Transdermal Penetration of Topical Drugs Used in the Treatment of Acne. Krautheim, et al. 2010.

Papaya

Papaya and Acne

Papaya (Carica papaya)  is a fruiting tree that is native to Central America. The Papaya fruit is an important food source and is cultivated commercially in tropical regions around the world. In addition to its culinary applications, the Papaya fruit is widely used in Naturopathic and traditional medicine. Preparations from fresh Papaya fruits are occasionally used as a topical Naturopathic treatment for acne. Also, Papaya extracts are commonly added to commercial anti-acne skin care products.

Unripe Papayas on Tree
Unripe Papayas on Tree

Papaya fruits contain several phytochemicals and enzymes that may be useful for the treatment of acne. Papaya is a rich source of a proteolytic (digestive) enzyme called Papain. Papain can break down proteins and it is used in topical Naturopathic treatments as an enzymatic exfoliant. For some people with acne, masks and face washes containing unprocessed Papaya may help even skin tone, exfoliate rough patches and possibly even reduce the frequency of minor acne lesions. Papaya fruits also contain many phytochemicals, including, benzyl isothiocyanates, carotenoidsa and polyphenols.

Although some people have reported that topical treatments containing fresh Papaya or Papaya extracts helped to improve their acne symptoms, there has been no rigorous scientific research on the efficacy of Papaya as an acne treatment. Overall, topical preparations containing Papaya may help improve skin tone, but are unlikely to dramatically improve acne symptoms for most individuals. More research is needed to determine whether topical Papaya formulations are a useful addition to a holistic Naturopathic acne treatment regimen.

Papaya Images

References

Papaya @ Wikipedia
Phytochemical studies on Carica papaya leaf juice. Akhila, et al. 2015.
Topical herbal therapies an alternative and complementary choice to combat acne. Kapoor, et al. 2011.
Antimicrobial activity of some tropical fruit wastes (guava, starfruit, banana, papaya, passionfruit, langsat, duku, rambutan and rambai). Mohamed, et al. 1994.
Papaya: A gifted nutraceutical plant-a critical review of recent human health research. Kaliyaperumal, et al. 2014.
A review on medicinal properties of Carica papaya Linn. Vij, et al. 2015.
Medicinal Plants used as Anti-Acne Agents by Tribal and Non-Tribal People of Tripura, India. Dey, et al. 2014.
Treatment of mild to moderate acne with a fixed combination of hydroxypinacolone retinoate, retinol glycospheres and papain glycospheres. Veraldi, et al. 2015.

Aloe Vera

Aloe Vera and Acne

Aloe Vera is a succulent plant that is widely cultivated for ornamental and medicinal purposes. Aloe Vera gel is extracted from the pulp of the Aloe leaf and is widely used as a topical treatment for skin irritation and to accelerate wound healing. Aloe Vera gel may also be consumed orally, and it is reported to have laxative and other effects. Aloe Vera gel is commonly used for the treatment of active acne and acne scars. However, there is little evidence that the use of Aloe Vera gel can significantly reduce the frequency or severity of acne symptoms.

Cross Section of Aloe Vera Leaf
Cross Section of Aloe Vera Leaf

Aloe Vera gel contains a mixture of polysaccharides (complex carbohydrates), proteins, minerals and other molecules which may have biological activity. There is some scientific research has shown that Aloe Vera can help decrease swelling and redness associated with sunburns, first or second degree burns. This anti-inflammatory effect may make Aloe Vera a suitable treatment for the redness and inflammation associated with acne breakouts. Aloe Vera may also have moisturizing properties that can help ameliorate the symptoms of certain anti-acne treatments that cause skin dryness, such as Retinoids (eg. Accutane).

Aloe Vera gel is commonly added to many moisturizers, facial washes, masks and other anti-acne formulations. However, some of the compounds found in Aloe Vera gel may be unstable and it is unclear whether these prepared formulations have the same therapeutic properties as fresh Aloe Vera gel. This discrepancy may also explain some of the contradictory research reports regarding the utility of Aloe Vera as a skin care product.

Chemical and Carbohydrate Composition of Aloe Vera Gel (Femenia)
Chemical and Carbohydrate Composition of Aloe Vera Gel (Femenia)

Aloe Vera gel has been used for centuries in the traditional medicine of the people who live in its native range. When used topically, Aloe Vera gel appears to be quite safe with minimal risk of side effects. In contrast, Aloe Vera can be toxic when consumed orally in large quantities. Aloe Vera may have some antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties that are helpful to people with acne symptoms. For some acne sufferers, topical Aloe Vera preparations may be worth trying. Use of fresh or unprocessed Aloe Vera gel may be more effective than processed Aloe Vera products.

 

Aloe Vera Images

References

Aloe Vera @ Wikipedia
Aloe vera: a systematic review of its clinical effectiveness. Vogler, et al. 1999.
The Stimulation of Postdermabrasion Wound Healing with Stabilized Aloe Vera Gel‐Polyethylene Oxide Dressing. Fulton. 1990.
Influence of Aloe vera on collagen characteristics in healing dermal wounds in rats. Chithra, et al. 1998.
Effect of Aloe vera topical gel combined with tretinoin in treatment of mild and moderate acne vulgaris: a randomized, double-blind, prospective trial. Hajheydari, et al. 2014.
Use of aloe in treating leg ulcers and dermatoses. Zawahry, et al. 1973.
Evaluation of aloe vera gel gloves in the treatment of dry skin associated with occupational exposure. West, et al. 2003.
Isolation, purification and evaluation of antibacterial agents from Aloe vera. Lawrence, et al. 2009.
Comparative antimicrobial activity of Aloe Vera gel on microorganisms of public health significance. Shahzad, et al. 2009.
Compositional features of polysaccharides from Aloe vera (Aloe barbadensis Miller) plant tissues. Femenia, et al. 1999.