Coconut Oil

Coconuts
Coconut
Class: Naturopathic
Family: Essential Oil - Essential Oil

Coconut Oil is extracted from the fruit of the Coconut Palm (Cocos nucifera). Raw Coconut Oil, which has a creamy consistency at room temperature, is used extensively for culinary, cosmetic and other purposes. Fractionated Coconut Oil, which is liquid at room temperature, is used as a carrier oil for making blends of essential oils and other plant extracts.

Fractionated Coconut Oil
Fractionated Coconut Oil

Coconut Oil is occasionally used in the Naturopathic treatment of acne, primarily as a carrier oil for the preparation of topical acne treatments. It is also used to treat the dry skin associated with some acne treatment.

Coconut Oil is very high in saturated fatty acids. It is also very stable, which makes it a popular ingredient in certain cosmetics and soaps. Two of the fatty acids found in Coconut Oil, Capric Acid and Lauric Acid, have been reported to have a antimicrobial properties. Coconut Oil also contains high levels of vitamin E, which may help maintain healthy skin.

Coconut Oil Images

References

Coconut Oil @ Wikipedia
A randomized double-blind controlled trial comparing extra virgin coconut oil with mineral oil as a moisturizer for mild to moderate xerosis. Agero, et al. 2004.
Topical herbal therapies an alternative and complementary choice to combat acne. Kapoor, et al. 2011.
Comedogenicity of sunscreens: experimental observations in rabbits. Mills, et al. 1982.
Antibacterial Activity of Hydrolyzed Virgin Coconut Oil. Silalahi, et al. 2014.
Antimicrobial activities of skincare preparations from plant extracts. Kareru, et al. 2010.
The antimicrobial activity of liposomal lauric acids against Propionibacterium acnes. Yang, et al. 2009.

Related Treatments

Coconuts