Geraniums (Pelargonium) are a diverse group of plants that contains over 100 species. Geranium Essential Oil is most commonly extracted from the leaves of the Rose Scented Geranium (Pelargonium graveolens ). This species of geranium is native to the Southern Africa. Geranium Essential Oil is widely used for Naturopathic and Aromatherapy applications. It is occasionally included in topical Naturopathic treatments for acne.
Geranium Essential Oil is purported to have many properties that make it a valuable addition to Naturopathic skin care products. It has been claimed that Geranium Essential Oil has antibacterial, antifungal, antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. However, very little clinical research has been conducted to investigate these claims. Laboratory testing indicates that Geranium Essential Oil is toxic to the acne-causing P. acnes bacterium. Geranium Essential Oil is a rich source of the molecule Citronellol, which is known to have potent antibacterial properties. Geranium Essential Oil also contains significant concentrations of Linalool, Geraniol and Isomenthone.
Geranium Essential Oil Images
Variation in essential oil composition of rose-scented geranium (Pelargonium sp.) distilled by different distillation techniques. Babu, et al. 2005.
Biomass yield, essential oil yield and essential oil composition of rose-scented geranium (Pelargonium species) as influenced by row spacings and intercropping with cornmint (Mentha arensis L.f. piperascens Malinv. ex Holmes). Rao. 2002.
Antibacterial and antifungal properties of essential oils. Kalemba, et al. 2003.
Topical herbal therapies an alternative and complementary choice to combat acne. Kapoor, et al. 2011.
Antimicrobial, Antioxidant, and Anti-Inflammatory Activities of Essential Oils from Five Selected Herbs. Tsai, et al. 2011.