Jojoba Oil

Jojoba Leaves and Mature Fruit

Jojoba Oil is extracted from the seeds of the Jojoba plant (Simmondsia chinensis). The Jojoba plant is native to the south eastern North America, along the border between the USA and Mexico. Jojoba had many uses for the Native Americans that lived in the area, including the treatment of skin infections and wounds. Jojoba Oil is widely used in Naturopathic acne treatments, primarily as a carrier oil (base) for blends of essential oils and other plant extracts.

Jojoba Fruit Development
Jojoba Fruit Development

Jojoba Oil has an unusual chemical structure that is similar to the sebum that is produced by sebaceous glands in the skin. Jojoba Oil is commonly used as a carrier oil for creating blends of other essential oils. Jojoba seeds are very rich in oil, which comprises approximately 50% of the total weight of Jojoba seeds. Raw Jojoba Oil has a clear, dark yellow color. Purified Jojoba oil is often clear.

Organic Cold Pressed Jojoba Oil
Organic Cold Pressed Jojoba Oil

Jojoba-based Naturopathic acne treatments are generally topical. Jojoba oil is generally considered to be non-comedogenic and is not usually irritating to the skin, both of which are attractive qualities for components of topical acne treatments. Jojoba Oil alone does not have significant antibacterial activity and is not expected to have any significant direct effects on acne symptoms.

Detailed information about the chemical composition of Jojoba Oil can be found here.

Jojoba Oil Images

References

Jojoba Oil @ Wikipedia
Potential uses of jojoba oil and meal — A review. Wisniak, et al. 1994.
Anti-inflammatory effects of jojoba liquid wax in experimental models. Habashy, et al. 2005.
Clay jojoba oil facial mask for lesioned skin and mild acne–results of a prospective, observational pilot study. Meier, et al. 2012.
Wound healing properties of jojoba liquid wax: an in vitro study. Ranzato, et al. 2011.
Therapeutic agents and herbs in topical application for acne treatment. Kanlayavattanakul, et al. 2011.
Human synthetic sebum formulation and stability under conditions of use and storage. Wertz, et al. 2009.
Jojoba oil as an organic, shelf stable standard oil-phase base for cosmetic industry. Sandha, et al. 2009.
Formulation and stability of a novel artificial sebum under conditions of storage and use. Stefaniak, et al. 2010.
Jojoba oil. Gunstone, 1990.