Mint Essential Oil

Sweet Mint
Mint
Class: Naturopathic
Family: Essential Oil - Essential Oil

Mint Essential Oil is derived from several species of the mint plant (Mentha spp), which is native to many regions of the world. The mint plant has been used by humans for thousands of years and has a wide variety of uses, such as cooking, skin care, toothpaste, aromatherapy and more.

Mint Essential Oil has been shown to have some antimicrobial properties and is moderately toxic to acne-causing bacteria, such as Propionibacterium acnes. Many people have reported that topical application of solutions that contain Mint Essential Oil have helped to improve their acne symptoms. While there is little clinical research into the efficacy of Mint Essential Oil as a treatment for acne, it is possible that some users may find it to be helpful addition to their acne treatment regimen.

The two most common types of Mint Essential Oil are Peppermint (Mentha piperita) and Spearmint (Mentha spicata). These essential oils contain different mixtures of molecules. The dominant compounds in Peppermint Essential oil tend to be Menthol and Menthone, while the Spearmint Essential Oil contains abundant Carvone and Limonene.

Mint Oil Images

Related Treatments

Sweet Mint