Rose Hip Seed Oil

Mature Rose Hips
Rose Hip Seed
Class: Naturopathic
Family: Essential Oil - Essential Oil

Rose Hip Seed Oil is pressed from the seeds of various species of wild rose (Rosa spp.). The oil is rich in provitamin A (the precursor to Vitamin A).  Rose Hip Seed Oil also contains other essential fatty acids and is used in many skin care products. Rose Hip Seed Oil is not a true essential oil as it contains relatively few volatile compounds.

Chemical Composition of Rose Hip Seed Essential Oil
Chemical Composition of Rose Hip Seed Essential Oil

Rose Hip Seed Oil is commonly used in Naturopathic medicine for the treatment of acne. Rose Hip Seeds are a rich source of naturally-occurring retinoic acids. Synthetic retinoic acids (eg. Tretinoin, Isotretinoin/Accutane, Adapalene, etc) are widely used to treat acne. Rose Hip Seed Oil also contains significant amounts of Linoleic Acid and Linolenic Acid.

Rose Hip Seed Oil is generally applied topically, often in blends with other essential oils and plant extracts. Like Pharmaceutical retinoic acids, topically applied Rose Hip Seed Oil can decrease the activity of the sebaceous glands, decrease the production of sebum and improve the appearance of oily skin.

Crushed Rose Hips Closeup
Crushed Rose Hips Closeup

Many people with acne have reported that topical use of Rose Hip Seed Essential Oil helped to improve their acne symptoms. While their is little direct clinical research on the use of Rose Hip Seed Oil as a treatment for acne, the science does suggest that this extract may be a helpful addition to some individuals acne treatment regimens.

Because Rose Hip Seed Oil contains retinoic acids, the precautions and contraindications of its use are similar to prescription Topical Retinoid treatments. Rose Hip Seed Oil can reduce sebum production and can cause or worsen symptoms of skin dryness and irritation.

Rose Hip Seed Oil Images

Related Treatments

Mature Rose Hips